Follower

Montag, 30. Mai 2011

London Calling

Just got back from London last night, which is also the reason I haven't posted anything in a while. But here you go, I'm back and due to popular demand I'll share some pictures from London with you!







More to come!

Dienstag, 24. Mai 2011

Quit smoking!


I found this great info-graphic while browsing a couple of days ago, and it made me decide to quit smoking. It's one thing if someone tells you how bad smoking is for you, but I find it way more motivating if you turn that around and tell you how good not-smoking is!

Dienstag, 17. Mai 2011

Time Machine

We're all probably familiar with the 365 project, a project where you take a picture of yourself every day for an entire year and then make a video/collage out of it. This man, however, filmed himself every year for 35 years.

Samstag, 14. Mai 2011

More pictures

The title speaks for itself. All pictures taken in Finland with a Nikon D2X. No photoshopping or editing done.
Enjoy!







Mittwoch, 4. Mai 2011

It's been awhile

I haven't posted anything serious for a while, mainly because I was busy with creating a portfolio for the last 2 weeks.
While I was going over my photos I came up with the idea of posting some here, just to get some unbiased and constructive criticism.
For starters: I use a Nikon D2X with an 18-70mm standard lens, as well as a 50mm and 35mm. The following pictures however were shot with the 18-70mm, because I was in Finland over the summer and it was the only lens I had with me.


I took this picture actually only as a test, to see if I had dust in my sensor. Turns out I didn't.











More pictures will follow.

Sonntag, 1. Mai 2011

Why are you driving in my country?

Just found this video, have that odd feeling that it's gonna go viral over the next week or so.
Ignorance is bliss.

Donnerstag, 21. April 2011

Post-party Insomnia

I'm pulling an all-nighter at the moment and I'm bored as fuck, so I might as well post something here.
Problem is, I can't think of any-fucking-thing to post, my brain has virtually stopped working and is already overloading. Considering the fact that I've been up for a bit over 24 hours (with a little help from a certain white powder) I actually find it remarkable that I'm able to use a computer without making my brain explode (just to make things clear, I live in Germany and it's almost 9am here as I write this).
I find it somewhat fascinating how the human body can continue to function, even with all the alcohol and other sorts of shit in it, as well as a lack of healthy sleep/food. I don't usually pull all-nighters after I've been out, so you might call this a first, and I can tell that my system is definitely not used to it. I can't really sleep either, although I'm dead tired, it's really fucked up. I used to stay up all night when I was at school to finish essays and shit, but this is absolutely no comparison to that.
I'm kinda curious, what kind of experiences do you guys have with staying up after having gone out? I'm guessing the majority doesn't do this kind of crap, mainly because it's totally stupid.
I'm starting to regret staying up for so long, not because it's bad for my metabolism/sleep rhythm etc blabla and all that bullshit, but because it's pretty much guaranteed that I'm going to completely break down during the day. Not that I don't like to sleep or whatever, I just don't feel like being such a lazy fuck on perfectly nice Thursday.
So anyway, let me know your opinions/experiences to all this, maybe it will help me feel like less of an idiot.

This shit took me 40min to write. What the faaaaaaaaaaaaaack

Donnerstag, 14. April 2011

I'll just leave this here...

I could'nt believe my eyes when I saw this on TV a week ago or so, especially because I was stoned. I still don't know what to make of it, or how to explain it's awesomeness.

Donnerstag, 7. April 2011

Apocalyptic thoughts

amBored had a post earlier today where he asked how the world will end, and now that I think about, I have no clue.
So like him, I am asking you guys to tell me how you think the world will end. Be it a scientific explanation with global warming and all that crap or any other theory (eg. Zombiedinosaurnazis killing everyone), it would interest me to see your guy's opinions.
Personally I think we will all just end up killing each other off in some way, but thats just me. I'm stoned at the moment as well, so you might want to take that into account.

Link to the amBored post

Mittwoch, 6. April 2011

Hi! My name is

Just to get things straight: I don't really give a shit who you are, what you do, and what you're interested in, so I won't bother telling you who I am, what I do, and what I'm interested in. Be honest, you don't give a damn about all of that, so I'll save you from having to read some half-assed "About Me" section.
Instead, I'll be posting every now and then some stuff (videos, links, music etc.) that I find interesting, and you can make up your own mind about what kind of a person I am.

That is all for now.